Essay Contest Winners & Semi-finalists

Congratulations to the winners, semi-finalists and their teachers of the 2021 Mayor's Essay Contest!  Names in bold are the District Winner.


  • District 1 - Somerset, Worcester, Wicomico, & Dorchester Counties 

    • Kaylee Bedsworth, Deal Island Elem (Ms. South)
    • Nolan Fletcher, Westside Intermediate (Ms. Boothe)
    • Carly Watts, Ocean City Elem (Ms. Macrides)
    • Elias Baldridge, Ocean City Elem (Ms. Robins)
  • District 2 - Caroline, Queen Anne’s, Kent & Talbot Counties 

    • Aubrianna Schatz, Church Hill  Elem (Mr. Taylor)
    • Lily Fowler, Church Hill Elem (Mr. Taylor)
  • District 3 - Baltimore City & Baltimore County

    • William Sharpless, Chatsworth School (Ms. Middlekamp)
    • Colby Cooper, Bear Creek Elem (Ms. Ruskey)
    • Landon Burkindine, Bear Creek Elem (Ms. Ruskey) 
  • District 4 - Anne Arundel, Calvert, Charles, & St. Mary’s Counties 

    • Marley Bittinger, Lothian Elem (Ms. McDonald)
    • Spencer Jones, Rolling Knolls Elem (Ms. Bryant)
    • Karina Elliott, Mary H. Matula Elem (Ms. Caron)
    • Emily Baker, Bodkin Elem (Ms. Harmon)
    • Ayah Abouharia, Manor View Elem (Mr. Gorman)
  • District 5 - Montgomery & Howard Counties 

    • Cooper Kim, Clearspring Elem (Ms. Hall)
    • Ashley Ruddy, St. Elizabeth School (Ms. McLoughlin)
    • Dacian Zmfir, Mill Creek Towne Elem (Ms. Hines)
    • Aisling Moroney, Monocacy Elem (Ms. Friend) 
    • Darren Koech, Lakewood Elem (Ms. Krohn)
  • District 6 - Frederick County 

    • Charlotte Haga, Brunswick Elem (Ms. Kraus)
    • Silas Dowden, Brunswick Elem (Ms. Kraus)
    • Addison Eye, Brunswick Elem (Ms. Kraus)
    • Carter Erdmann, Twin Ridge Elem (Ms. McGregor)
    • Cameron Steed, Twin Ridge Elem (Ms. McGregor)
  • District 7 - Allegany & Garrett Counties

    • Wyatt Shingler, Grantsville Elem (Ms. Frantz)
    • Bryson Bender, Grantsville Elem (Ms. Frantz)
    • Danielle Goffinski, Beall Elem (Dr. McGann)
    • Tyler Tuel, Accident Elem (Ms. Lewis)
  • District 8 - Washington County

    • Chloe Howe, Hancock Elem (Ms. Hess)
    • Christian Trader, Cascade Elem (Ms. Doe)
    • David Thomas, Eastern Elem (Ms. Baumgardner)
    • Amanda Hames, Williamsport Elem (Ms. Hood)
  • District 9 - Prince George’s County

    • Syeda Jahan, Al-Huda (Ms. Qayyum)
    • Bryce Johnson, New Hope Academy (Ms. Mack)
    • Eleanor Cooper, Greenbelt Elem (Ms. Pendry)
    • Alexis Zuniga Leon, Carrollton Elem (Ms. Miller)
  • District 10 - Cecil & Harford Counties

    • Araceli Escoto, The Tome School (Ms. Little)
    • Kayla Montalvo, Homestead Wakefield Elem (Ms. Ingle)
    • Chloe King, Homestead Wakefield Elem (Ms. Farace)
    • Gurnek Chhatwal, Homestead Wakefield Elem (Ms. Farace)
  • District 11 - Carroll County

    • Casey Bell, Mount Airy Elem (Ms. Decolli)
    • Lily Crown, Mount Airy Elem (Ms. DeColli)
    • Kaylee Mayr, Mount Airy Elem (Ms. Campbell)
    • Cole Acton, Mount Airy Elem (Ms. Campbell) 
    • Robyn Sommerfeldt, Mount Airy Elem  (Ms. Turner)