Membership Directory

MMAA members represent most of the 157 municipalities in Maryland. Below is a list of MMAA members, which also notes the municipalities they serve and represent.

For contact information, click here for a list of MMAA member addresses: Membership list

We did not include every member's email addresses or phone numbers, but can provide that to MMAA members on request. We know it can be helpful on specific issues or to seek input and expertise, and collaboration is a key purpose for this association. Just click here for the website manager we'll respond with the contact info we have.

Stanley D. Abrams, Abrams and West PC
Laytonsville (Montgomery County)

Christine Altemus, Local Government Insurance Trust
Assists all municipalities with insurance coverage through LGIT

Benjamin D. Arem, Associate, Knopf and Brown
Glen Echo and Somerset (Montgomery)

John R. Barr, Law Offices of John Barr  (MMAA Past President)
Colmar Manor (Prince George's County)

R. Stewart Barroll, Cookerly and Barroll, LLC
Chestertown (Kent County)

Kevin J. Best, The Law Office of Kevin J. Best
Cottage City, Eagle Harbor, Forest Heights, North Brentwood and Upper Marlboro (Prince George's County)

N. Lynn Board, Gaithersburg City Attorney (MMAA Vice-President)
Gaithersburg (Montgomery County)

Ronald M. Bolt, Thomas Schild Law Group, Inc.
Chevy Chase, Chevy Chase Village Section 3, Chevy Chase Village Section 5, Chevy Chase View, Garrett Park and Martin's Addition (Montgomery County)

Brynja McDivitt Booth, Booth, Booth, Cropper and Marriner, PC (MMAA President)
Barclay and Queenstown (Queen Anne's County); Federalsburg, Goldsboro and Greensboro (Caroline County); Oxford and Trappe (Talbot County)

Robin R. Cockey, Cockey, Brennan and Maloney, PC
Crisfield (Somerset County)

Michael Scott Cohen, Michael Scott Cohen, LLC
Cumberland and Frostburg (Allegany County)

Robert S Collison, Law Offices of Robert S Collison
Cambridge (Dorchester County)

E.I. Cornbrooks, IV, Colaresi, Karpinski, Colaresi and Karp, PA
Cheverly, Hyattsville and Landover Hills (Prince George's County)

Steven D. Cox, Law Offices of Steven D. Cox
Hebron (Wicomico County)

Ernie A. Crofoot, former City Manager and City Attorney
Pocomoke City (Worcester County)

Debra Yerg Daniel, Rockville City Attorney
Rockville (Montgomery County)

Jason DeLoach, Alexander and Cleaver (MMAA Treasurer)
Brentwood and Fairmount Heights (Prince George's County)

Rachel S Depo, Assistant City Attorney for Frederick
City of Frederick (Frederick County)

Sara Everhart, Cowdrey, Thompson and Karsten, PC
Barclay and Queenstown (Queen Anne's County); Federalsburg, Goldsboro and Greensboro (Caroline County); Oxford and Trappe (Talbot County)

James (Jef) Fagan, The Fagan Law Firm LLC
Available for project or individual case work for Maryland municipalities; specializes in contracts and litigation; has worked with Montgomery County Public Schools (Montgomery County)

Karen L. Federman Henry, Funk and Bolton, PA
Bowie (Prince George's County); Chesapeake Beach (Calvert County); and Westminster (Carroll County)

Suellen M. Ferguson, Council, Baradel, Kosmerl and Nolan, PA (MMAA Rep. to MML Legislative Committee)
Chevy Chase Village, Kensington and Washington Grove (Montgomery County); College Park, Edmonston, Glenarden and University Park (Prince George's County)

David C. Gaskill, Law Offices of David C. Gaskill
Berlin (Worcester County)

Paul T. Glasgow, Venable, LLP
North Chevy Chase (Montgomery County)

Clifford Glover, Funk and Bolton, PA
Bowie (Prince George's County); Chesapeake Beach (Calvert County); and Westminster (Carroll County)

Jack A. Gullo, Jr., Esq.
Barnesville and Poolesville (Montgomery County), Rising Sun (Cecil County) and Taneytown (Carroll County)

John F. Hall, Ewing, Dietz, Fountain and Kehoe, PA (retired)
Represented Centreville (Queen Anne's County) and Denton (Caroline County)

Charles J. Herring, Law Office of Charles J. Herring
Port Deposit (Cecil County)

Kennth L. Hooper, Hearne and Bailey, PA
Willards (Wicomico County)

April C. Ishak, Stark and Keenan, P.A.
Havre de Grace (Harford County)

Frank Johnson, Assistant City Attorney for Gaithersburg (MMAA Secretary)
Gaithersburg (Montgomery County)

Carolyn Kalbfus, Law Offices of Thomas N Yeager
Betterton and Galena (Kent County); Cecilton and Chesapeake City (Cecil County); Sudlersville (Queen Anne's County)

Brian A. Kane, Kane, Wilburn and Stone, PA
Clear Spring, Hancock and Sharpsburg (Washington County)

Kevin Block Karpinski, Karpinski, Colaresi and Karp, PA
District Heights (Prince George's County)

Charles B. Keenan, Jr., Law Offices of Stark and Keenan
Bel Air (Harford County)

Steven H. Kehoe, Ewing, Dietz, Fountain and Kehoe, PA
Centreville (Queen Anne's County) and Denton (Caroline County)

Norman G. Knopf, Knopf and Brown
Glen Echo and Somerset (Montgomery County)

Elissa D. Levan, Funk and Bolton, PA (MMAA Rep. on the MML Board of Directors)
Bowie (Prince George's County); Chesapeake Beach (Calvert County); and Westminster (Carroll County)

Robert H. Levan, Funk and Bolton, PA (retired)
Represented Bowie (Prince George's County) and Chesapeake Beach (Calvert County)

Michael A. Llewellyn, Geppert, McMullen, Paye and Getty
Accident, Friendsville, Grantsville, Kitzmiller, Oakland (Garrett County); Westernport (Allegheny County)

Charles D. MacLeod, MacLeod Law Group, LLC
Ridgely (Caroline County), Rock Hall (Kent County) and St. Michaels (Talbot County)

Robert F. Manzi, Jr., Brennan, McKenna, Manzi, Shay Chtd. (retired)
Represented Greenbelt and Laurel (Prince George's County)

Luisella P. McBride, Miles and Stockbridge PC
Bond counsel for Emmitburg and Thurmont (Frederick County), Rising Sun (Cecil County) and Taneytown (Carroll County)

Thomas V. McCarron, Semmes, Bowen and Semmes
Mount Airy (Carroll and Frederick Counties)

Brian McDermott, Strategies Law Group, PLLC
Project attorney for communications, construction and development projects; has represented Mount Rainier (Prince Geroge's County)

Robert J. Merriken, Cowdrey, Thompson, PC
Hurlock (Dorchester County)

Kimberly J. Min, Whiteford, Taylor and Preston L.L.P.
Bond counsel for Emmitburg and Thurmont (Frederick County), Rising Sun (Cecil County) and Taneytown (Carroll County)

Andrew C. Mitchell, Jr., Law Offices of Andrew C. Mitchell, Jr.
Fruitland (Wicomico County)

G. Mitchell Mowell, Wadkovsky and Mowell
Millington (Kent and Queen Anne's County)

Saundra A. Nickols, Frederick City Attorney
City of Frederick (Frederick County)

Michelle M. Ostrander, Law Offices of Michelle M. Ostrander
Hampstead, Manchester and New Windsor (Carroll County)

Linda S Perlman, Silber, Perlman, Sigman and Tiley
Mount Rainier (Prince George's County) and Takoma Park (Montgomery County)

Todd K. Pounds, Alexander and Cleaver
Morningside (Prince George's County)

Robert R. Price, Price and Price, LLC
Centreville (Queen Anne's County)

Julie A. Reddig, Lerch, Early and Brewer, Chtd.
Hagerstown (Washington County)

Karen P. Ruff

Lyndsey Ryan, Booth, Booth, Cropper and Marriner, PC
Barclay and Queenstown (Queen Anne's County); Federalsburg, Goldsboro and Greensboro (Caroline County); Oxford and Trappe (Talbot County)

Eliot Schaefer, Rockville Assistant City Attorney
Rockville (Montgomery County)

Jodi Schulz, Rockville Assistant City Attorney
Rockville (Montgomery County)

David A. Severn, Offit and Kurman, Attorneys at Law
Brunswick and Walkersville (Frederick County)

Kenneth Sigman, Silver, Perlman, Sigman and Tilev
Mount Rainier (Prince George's County) and Takoma Park (Montgomery County)

Susan C. Silber, Silber, Perlman, Sigman and Tiley
Takoma Park (Montgomery County)

Gordon P. Smith, Funk and Bolton PA
Bowie (Prince George's County); Seat Pleasant (Prince George's County); Westminster (Carroll County), among others

Elwood Stark, Law Offices of Stark and Keenan
Bel Air (Harford County)

Frederick C. Sussman, Council, Baradel, Kosmerl and Nolan, PA
Aberdeen (Harford County); Capitol Heights and Riverdale Park (Prince George's County); Highland Beach (Anne Arundel County); Indian Head and La Plata (Charles County); Perryville (Cecil County)

Lawrence N Taub, O'Malley, Miles, Nylen and Gilmore, PA
Laurel (Prince George's County)

Victor Tervala, Baltimore Assistant City Solicitor
Baltimore City

Patrick W Thomas, McLeod Law Group, LLC
Barclay (Queen Anne's County), Leonardtown (St. Mary's County), Ridgely (Caroline County), Rock Hall (Kent County), St. Michaels (Talbot County) and Sudlersville (Queen Anne's County)

Sharon M. VanEmburgh, Ewing, Dietz, Fountain and Kehoe, PA
Centreville (Queen Anne's County) and Easton (Talbot County)

Cindy Walters, Assistant City Attorney for Rockville
Rockville (Montgomery County)

William C. Wantz, Law Offices of William C. Wantz
Boonsboro (Washington County) and New Market (Frederick County)

Scott H. Waxter, Assistant City Attorney for Frederick
City of Frederick (Frederick County)

Marcy Waxman, Assistant City Attorney for Rockville
Rockville (Montgomery County)

Paul D. Wilber, Webb, Burnett, Cornbrooks, Wilbur, Borhis, Douse and Mason, LLP
Pittsville and Sharptown (Wicomico County); Princess Anne (Somerset County)

Thomas N Yeager, Law Offices of Thomas N Yeager
Betterton and Galena (Kent County); Cecilton and Chesapeake City (Cecil County); Sudlersville (Queen Anne's County)