Click to Home
RSS
Email
Print
Follow us on Facebook

Go To Search
Essay Contest Winners & Semi-finalists
2018 Winners & Semi-Finalists

2018 Essay Ceremony Photos
You will be taken directly to the Governor's photo gallery and will no longer be on MML's website.


Congratulations to the winners, semi-finalists and their teachers of the 2018 Mayor's Essay Contest! These essays rose above over 3,100 entries representing Maryland's best essays on each students' vision on how they would tackle an issue or problem in their city/town. Names in bold are the District Winner.

  • District 1 - Somerset, Worcester, Wicomico, and Dorchester Counties
    • Skylar Acito, North Salisbury  (Ms. Black)
    • Jayla Gimble, Northwestern Elementary   (Ms. Shupe)
    • Michael Hebert, Worcester Preparatory      (Ms. Shimko)
    • Sophonie Marcellus, Pinehurst Elementary     (Ms. Brennan)
    • Kamryn Noble, Deal Island Elementary   (Ms. South)
  • District 2 - Caroline, Queen Anne’s, Kent and Talbot Counties
    • Logan Butkera, Henry Highland Garnet        (Ms. Whitby)
    • Addison Eader, Chapel District Elementary    (Ms. Weedon)
    • Cwen Hamlen, Henry Highland Garnet         (Ms. Whitby)
    • Nolan Kelidis, Ridgely Elementary           (Ms. Dodd)
    • Ayden Morris, Federalsburg Elementary       (Ms. Dayton)
  • District 3 - Baltimore City & Baltimore County
    • Merrick Gardner, Fifth District Elementary (Ms. Huntington)
    • Stella Skane, Hillcrest Elementary    (Mr. Weymont)
    • Carter Thomas Jones, Chesapeake Terrace Elementary (Ms. Douglass)
    • Delaney Ward, Fifth District Elementary          (Ms. Huntington)
    • Athena Zhou, Prettyboy Elementary  (Mr. Bass)
  • District 4 - Anne Arundel, Calvert, Charles, and St. Mary’s Counties
    • Reese Cirul, Lake Shore Elementary        (Mr. Brislin)
    • Benjamin Forsythe, St. Mary's Bryantown School       (Ms. Slay)
    • Jayo Johnston, Four Seasons  (Ms. Boyle)
    • Andrew Krasulski, Four Seasons (Ms. Boyle)
    • Libby Wilkerson, St. Mary's Bryantown     (Ms. Slay)
  • District 5 - Montgomery and Howard Counties
    • Rebekah Buchman, Fallsmead Elementary      (Ms. Hines)
    • Caitlyn Couch, St. Elizabeth School         (Ms. Healy)
    • Jordyn Cassidy Folkart, Beall Elementary (Ms. Newcomb)
    • Nick Griffith, Rachel Carson Elementary  (Ms. Gent)
    • Cailey Harrington, College Gardens Elementary (Ms. Glass)
  • District 6 - Frederick County
    • Kjonaas Cooper, The Banner School           (Ms. Goldman)
    • Hugh Winchester Dodman, Middletown Elementary   (Ms. Eyler)
    • Chase Eder, Spring Ridge Elementary      (Mr. Oman)
    • Griffin Hench, Sabillasville Elementary    (Ms. Bokinsky)
    • Sadie Gaydos, Middletown Elementary    (Ms. Stalnaker)
  • District 7 - Allegany and Garrett Counties
    • Owen Rice, Cresaptown Elementary             (Ms. Abe)
    • Demi Ross, Grantsville Elementary          (Ms. Frantz)
    • Lydia Secrist, Accident Elementary   (Ms. Miller)
    • Taryn VanMeter, Cresaptown Elementary  (Ms. Abe)
    • Landon Yoder, Grantsville Elementary       (Ms. Frantz)
  • District 8 - Washington County
    • Abraham Denham, Sharpsburg Elementary  (Ms. Yaraghi)
    • Ruby Aleshire, Emma K Doub Elementary        (Ms. Doggett)
    • Lily Ei, Salem Avenue Elementary           (Ms. Eichelberger)
    • Emily Himes, Boonsboro Elementary       (Ms. Reed)
    • Tatiana Rollins, Paramount Elementary    (Ms. Townsend)
  • District 9 - Prince George’s County
    • Sarah Collins, Holy Redeemer School      (Ms. Harrington)
    • Alusine Fadiga, Al-Huda School               (Ms. Naghmanah)
    • Fahey James, Holy Redeemer School       (Ms. Harrington)
    • Iain Knighton, Paint Branch Elementary           (Ms. Belkengren)
    • Kayla Tatum, St. Ambrose Catholic School (Ms. Dillman)
  • District 10 - Cecil and Harford Counties
    • Andy Calm, Good Shepherd School         (Ms. Viers)
    • Tristan Dunn, The Tome School (Ms. Little)
    • Julian Howes, Perryville Elementary        (Ms. Sickels)
    • Sophia Limberger, The Tome School           (Ms. Little)
    • Audrey Winter, The Tome School (Ms. Little)
  • District 11 - Carroll County
    • Olivia Dougherty, Mt. Airy Elementary          (Ms. Clinton)
    • Carli  Grabau, Freedom Elementary         (Ms. Olson)
    • Addison Marick, Mt. Airy Elementary       (Ms. DeColli)
    • Eliza Sproul, Freedom Elementary           (Ms. Olson)
    • Landon Webb, Ebb Valley Elementary        (Ms. Spickler)