Click to Home
RSS
Email
Print
Follow us on Facebook

Go To Search
Legislator Awards

2018 Legislator Awards

Distinguished Service Award

Delegate Carl Anderton, Jr. – District 38B – Wicomico County

Municipal Super Stars

The following members of the Maryland General Assembly have earned the MML “Municipal Super Star” award for going “above and beyond” on behalf of municipal government during the 2018 General Assembly legislative session. Some of these legislators acted as lead sponsors of MML’s priority legislation to restore municipal Highway User Revenues and to close a dangerous loophole in the Maryland Public Information Act to protect personal information. Beyond sponsoring legislation, these individuals worked closely with MML to monitor numerous bills, worked to protect Maryland’s municipalities from harmful legislation, and remained in close contact with MML members and staff throughout the General Assembly session.

Senators

George C. Edwards – District 1 – Allegany, Garrett & Washington Counties

Cheryl C. Kagan – District 17 – Montgomery County

Edward J. Kasemeyer – District 12 – Baltimore & Howard Counties

Richard S. Madaleno, Jr. – District 18 - Montgomery County

President Thomas V. “Mike” Miller, Jr. – District 27 – Prince George’s, Charles, and Calvert Counties

Delegates

Kumar P. Barve – District 17 – Montgomery County

Pamela G. Beidle – District 32 – Anne Arundel County

Speaker Michael A. Busch – District 30 – Anne Arundel County

Tawanna P. Gaines – District 22 – Prince George’s County

Maggie L. McIntosh – District 43 – Baltimore City

Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk – District 21 – Anne Arundel and Prince George Counties

Friend of Municipal Government 

The following members of the Maryland General Assembly have earned the “Friend of Municipal Government” award to recognize their strong support of municipal government during the 2018 legislative session. These individuals advocated publicly on behalf of Maryland’s municipalities in committee hearings and/or during General Assembly floor sessions.

Senators

Joanne C. Benson – District 24 – Prince George’s County

Robert Cassilly – District 34 – Harford County

Adelaide Eckardt – District 27 – Caroline, Dorchester, Talbot & Wicomico Counties

Brian J. Feldman – District 15 – Montgomery County

Nancy J. King – District 39 – Montgomery County

James N. Mathias, Jr. – District 38 – Somerset, Wicomico & Worcester Counties

Delegates

Jefferson L. Ghrist – District 36 – Caroline, Cecil, Kent & Queen Anne’s Counties

Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. – District 23B – Prince George’s County

Anne R. Kaiser – District 14 – Montgomery County

Carol L. Krimm – District 3A – Frederick County

Stephen W. Lafferty – District 42A – Baltimore County

Brooke Lierman – District 46 – Baltimore City

Karen Lewis Young – District 3A – Frederick County

Neil C. Parrott – District 2A – Washington County

William J. Wivell – District 2A – Washington County

Historical Legislator Awards

Distinguished Service Award

2014 – Senate President Thomas V. “Mike” Miller, Jr.

2013 – O’Malley/Brown Administration

2011 – House Speaker Michael E. Busch

2009 – Senator James E. DeGrange, Sr., Delegate Tawanna Gaines

2008 – House Speaker Michael E. Busch, Delegate Maggie L. McIntosh

Municipal Super Stars (2015-2018, 2008-2013)

2017 – Senators: Robert Cassilly (District 34), Adelaide C. Eckardt (District 37), George C. Edwards (District 1), Cheryl C. Kagan (District 17), Nancy J. King (District 39), Richard S. Madaleno, Jr. (District 18), Ronald N. Young (District 3)

Delegates: Christopher T. Adams (District 37B,) Carl Anderton, Jr. (District 38B), Kumar P. Barve (District 17), Tawanna P. Gaines (District 22), Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. (District 23B), Geraldine Valentino-Smith (District 23A)

2016 – Senators: Cheryl Kagan (District 17), Nancy J. King (District 39), Douglas J. J. Peters (District 23), Ronald N. Young (District 3)

Delegates: Carl Anderton, Jr. (District 38B), Pamela Beidle (District 32), Anne Healey (District 22)

2015 –  Senators: Cheryl Kagan (District 17), Ronald N. Young (District 3)

Delegates: Carl Anderton, Jr. (District 38B), Kumar P. Barve (District 17), Carol L. Krimm (District 3A), Stephen W. Lafferty (District 42A), Maggie McIntosh (District 43)

2014 – Senators:

Delegates:

2013 – Senators: Ronald N. Young (District 3)

Delegates: Speaker Michael E. Busch (District 30), Jeff Waldstreicher (District 18)

2012 – Senators: Jamie Raskin (District 20), Ronald N. Young (District 3)

Delegates: Maggie L. McIntosh (District 43), David Rudolph (District 34B)

2011 – Senators: James E. DeGrange (District 32), Sr., Edward J. Kasemeyer (District 12), Thomas “Mac” Middleton (District 28), Jamie Raskin (District 20), Ronald N. Young (District 3)

Delegates: Galen R. Clagett (District 3A), Norman H. Conway (District 38B), Dereck Davis (District 25), Tawanna P. Gaines (District 22), David D. Rudolph (District 34B), Maggie L. McIntosh (District 43)

2010 – Senators:

Delegates: Galen R. Clagett (District 3A), Norman H. Conway (District 38B), Tawanna P. Gaines (District 22), Anne Healey (District 22), Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. (District 23B), James W. Hubbard (District 23A), Maggie L. McIntosh (District 43), David D. Rudolph (District 34B), Richard A. Sossi (District 36)

2009 – Senators: David R. Brinkley (District 4), Brian E. Frosh (District 16), David C. Harrington (District 47), Nancy J. King (District 39), Rona E. Kramer (District 14), David R. Robey (District 13)

Delegates: Speaker Michael E. Busch (District 30), Galen R. Clagett (District 3A), Norman H. Conway (District 38B), Stephen W. Lafferty (District 42A), Maggie L. McIntosh (District 43), Richard B. Weldon, Jr. (District 3B)

2008 – Senators: David R. Brinkley (District 4), Joan Carter Conway (District 43), Jennie M. Forehand (District 17), Brian E. Frosh (District 16), David C. Harrington (District 47), Rona E. Kramer (District 14)

Delegates: Kumar P. Barve (District 17), Alfred C. Carr, Jr. (District 18), Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk (District 21), Richard B. Weldon, Jr. (District 3B)

Friend of Municipal Government 2017-2018 / Friends of MML 2015-2016, 2010 / Certificate of Appreciation 2012-2013, 2008-2010/ Outstanding Friend of MML 2014, 2011

2017 – Senators: Gail H. Bates (District 9), J. B. Jennings (District 7), Edward J. Kasemeyer (District 12), James N. Mathias, Jr. (District 38), Douglas J. J. Peters (District 23), Edward R. Reilly (District 33), Andrew A. Serafini (District 2), Steve Waugh (District 29)

Delegates: Pamela G. Beidle (District 32), Alfred C. Carr, Jr. (District 18), Barbara Frush (District 21), Jefferson L. Ghrist (District 36), Anne Healey (District 22), Jay A. Jacobs (District 36), Anne R. Kaiser (District 14), Carol L. Krimm (District 3A), Cory V. McCray (District 45), Maggie L. McIntosh (District 43), Herbert H. McMillan (District 30A), Neil C. Parrott (District 2A), Dana M. Stein (District 11), Jay Walker (District 26), Brett Wilson (District 2B)

2016 – Senators: Robert Cassilly (District 34), William C. “Bill” Ferguson (District 46), Richard S. Madaleno, Jr. (District 18), Thomas “Mac” Middleton (District 28), Paul G. Pinsky (District 22), Justin Ready (District 5), Jim Rosapepe (District 21), Craig J. Zucker (District 14)

Delegates: Stephen W. Lafferty (District 42A), Neil C. Parrott (District 2A)

2015 – Senators: John C. Astle (District 30), Gail H. Bates (District 9), Robert Cassilly (District 34), Adelaide Eckardt (District 37), Stephen S. Hershey, Jr. (District 36), Nancy J. King (District 39), Richard S. Madaleno, Jr. (District 18), James N. Mathias, Jr. (District 38), Nathaniel J. McFadden (District 45), Thomas “Mac” Middleton (District 28), Paul G. Pinsky (District 22), Jamie B. Raskin (District 20), Jim Rosapepe (District 21), Andrew A. Serafini (District 2)

Delegates: Angela Angel (District 25), Wendell R. Beitzel (District 1A), Alfred C. Carr, Jr. (District 18), Andrew Cassilly (District 35B), Bonnie L. Cullison (District 15), Kathleen M. Dumais (District 15), Mark N. Fisher (District 27C), Barbara Frush (District 21), Tawanna P. Gaines (District 22), Anne Healey (District 22), Sheila E. Hixson (District 20), Tony Knotts (District 26), Susan W. Krebs (District 5), Warren Miller (District 9A), Anthony J. O’Donnell (District 29C), Neil C. Parrott (District 2A), Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk (District 21), Karen Lewis Young (District 3A), David E. Vogt, III (District 4)

2014 – Senators: David R. Brinkley (District 4), Richard F. Colburn (District 37), George C. Edwards (District 1), Edward J. Kasemeyer (District 12), Richard S. Madaleno, Jr. (District 18), James N. Mathias, Jr. (District 38), Jamie Raskin (District 20), James C. Rosapepe (District 21), Ronald N. Young (District 3)

Delegates: Kumar P. Barve (District 17), Speaker Michael E. Busch (District 30), Pamela G. Beidle (District 32), Wendell R. Beitzel (District 1A), Alfred C. Carr, Jr. (District 18), Norman H. Conway (District 38B), Donald B. Elliott (District 4B), Tawanna P. Gaines (District 22), Sheila E. Hixson (District 20), James E. Malone, Jr. (District 12), Herb McMillan (District 30A), Neil C. Parrott (District 2A), David D. Rudolph (District 34B), Kelly Schulz (District 4), Michael G. Summers (District 47), Geraldine Valentino-Smith (District 23A), Jay Walker (District 26), Alonzo T. Washington (District 22)

2013 – Senators: Richard F. Colburn (District 37), Barry Glassman (District 35), Thomas “Mac” Middleton (District 28), President Thomas V. “Mike” Miller, Jr. (District 27), Paul G. Pinsky (District 22) Jamie Raskin (District 20)

Delegates: Norman H. Conway (District 38B), Barbara Frush (District 21), Anne Healey (District 22), Jolene Ivey (District 47), James E. Malone, Jr. (District 12), David D. Rudolph (District 34B), Michael Summers (District 47), Geraldine Valentino-Smith (District 23A)

2012 – Senators:

Delegates:

2011 – Senators: Joanne C. Benson (District 24), David R. Brinkley (District 4), Richard F. Colburn (District 37), Roy Dyson (District 29), George Edwards (District 1), Jennie M. Forehand (District 17), Brian E. Frosh (District 16), Rob Garagiola (District 15), J. B. Jennings (District 7), Nancy J. King (District 39), Rona E. Kramer (District 14), James Mathias, Jr. (District 38), President Thomas V. “Mike” Miller, Jr. (District 27), Douglas J. J. Peters (District 23), Paul G. Pinsky (District 22)

Delegates: Charles Barkley (District 39), Kumar P. Barve (District 17), Pamela G. Beidle (District 32), Wendell R. Beitzel (District 1A), Alfred C. Carr, Jr. (District 18), Donald B. Elliott (District 4B), Brian J. Feldman (District 15), Barbara Frush (District 21), James Gilchrist (District 17), Anne Healey (District 22), Stephen S. Hershey, Jr. (District 36), Sheila E. Hixson (District 20), Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. (District 23B), Tom Hucker (District 20), Jay Jacobs (District 36), Sally Jameson (District 28), Susan W. Krebs (District 5), James E. Malone, Jr. (District 12), Herbert McMillan (District 30A), Dan K. Morhaim (District 11), Tony J. O’Donnell (District 29C), Charles J. Otto (District 38A), Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk (District 21), Kirill Reznik (District 39)

2010 – Senators: David R. Brinkley (District 4), Richard F. Colburn (District 37), James E. DeGrange (District 32), Roy Dyson, Sr. (District 29), Nathaniel Exum (District 24), Jennie M. Forehand (District 17), Brian E. Frosh (District 16), David C. Harrington (District 47), Edward J. Kasemeyer (District 12), Nancy J. King (District 39), Rona E. Kramer (District 14), Thomas “Mac” Middleton (District 28), Donald F. Munson (District 2), Douglas J. J. Peters (District 23), Paul G. Pinsky (District 22), Jamie Raskin (District 20)

Delegates: Ben Barnes (District 21), Kumar P. Barve (District 17), Joanne C. Benson (District 24), Rudolph C. Cane (District 37A), Alfred C. Carr, Jr. (District 18), Dereck Davis (District 25), Donald B. Elliott (District 4B), Barbara Frush (District 21), Ronald George (District 30), Sheila E. Hixson (District 20), Jolene Ivey (District 47), Sally Jameson (District 28), Stephen W. Lafferty (District 42A), James N. Mathias, Jr. (District 38), Daniel K. Morhaim (District 11), Leroy E. Myers, Jr. (District 1C), Doyle L. Niemann (District 47), Tony O’Donnell (District 29C), Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk (District 21), Victor R. Ramirez (District 47), Kirill Reznik (District 39), Justin D. Ross (District 22), Luiz Simmons (District 17), Paul S. Stull (District 4A)

2009 – Senators: Richard F. Colburn (District 37), Ulysses Currie (District 25), George C. Edwards (District 1), Jennie M. Forehand (District 17), Edward J. Kasemeyer (District 12), Richard S. Madaleno, Jr. (District 18), Thomas “Mac” Middleton (District 28), Donald F. Munson (District 2), C. Anthony Muse (District 26), Douglas J.J. Peters (District 23), Paul G. Pinsky (District 22), Jamie Raskin (District 20)

Delegates: Susan L.M. Aumann (District 42B), Ben Barnes (District 21), Pamela G. Beidle (District 32), Joanne C. Benson (District 24), Alfred C. Carr, Jr. (District 18), C. William Frick (District 16), Barbara A. Frush (District 21), Anne Healey (District 22), C. Sue Hecht (District 3A), Sheila E. Hixson (District 20), Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. (District 23B), Tom Hucker (District 20), Mary-Dulany James (District 34A), James E. Malone, Jr. (District 12), James N. Mathias, Jr. (District 38), Joseline A. Pena-Melnyk (District 21), David D. Rudolph (District 34B), Dana M. Stein (District 11)

2008 – Senators: Richard F. Colburn (District 37), Ulysses Currie (District 25), James E. DeGrange (District 32), Roy Dyson (District 29), George C. Edwards (District 1), Nancy Jacobs (District 34), Verna Jones (District 44), Edward J. Kasemeyer (District 12), Nancy J. King (District 39), Rona E. Kramer (District 14), Richard S. Madaleno, Jr. (District 18), Nathaniel J. McFadden (District 45), Thomas “Mac” Middleton (District 28), Alex X. Mooney (District 3), Dan K. Morhaim (District 11), Donald F. Munson (District 2), Douglas J. J. Peters (District 23), Paul G. Pinsky (District 22), James C. Rosapepe (District 21), J. Lowell Stoltzfus (District 38), Robert A. Zirkin (District 11)

                Delegates: Charles Barkley (District 39), Joanne C. Benson (District 24), Galen R. Clagett (District 3A), Virginia P. Clagett (District 30), Norman H. Conway (District 38B), John P. Donoghue (District 2C), Adelaide C. Eckardt (District 37B), Barbara Frush (District 21), Tawanna Gaines (District 22), Anne Healey (District 22), C. Sue Hecht (District 3A), Sheila Ellis Hixson (District 20), Marvin E. Holmes, Jr. (District 23B), James W. Hubbard (District 23A), Stephen W. Lafferty (District 42A), James E. Malone Jr. (District 12), James N. Mathias, Jr. (District 38), Susan K. McComas (District 34B), Heather R. Mizeur (District 20), Karen S. Montgomery (District 14), Dan K. Morhaim (District 11), B. Daniel Riley (District 34A), Justin D. Ross (District 22), David D. Rudolph (District 34B)