Essay Contest Winners & Semi-finalists

Congratulations to the winners, semi-finalists and their teachers of the 2021 Mayor's Essay Contest!  Names in bold are the District Winner.

We're proud to honor the District Winners on Friday, May 14 at 11 a.m.

  • District 1 - Somerset, Worcester, Wicomico, & Dorchester Counties 

    • Kaylee Bedsworth, Deal Island Elem (Ms. South)
    • Nolan Fletcher, Westside Intermediate (Ms. Boothe)
    • Carly Watts, Ocean City Elem (Ms. Macrides)
    • Elias Baldridge, Ocean City Elem (Ms. Robins)
  • District 2 - Caroline, Queen Anne’s, Kent & Talbot Counties 

    • Aubrianna Schatz, Church Hill  Elem (Mr. Taylor)
    • Lily Fowler, Church Hill Elem (Mr. Taylor)
  • District 3 - Baltimore City & Baltimore County

    • William Sharpless, Chatsworth School (Ms. Middlekamp)
    • Colby Cooper, Bear Creek Elem (Ms. Ruskey)
    • Landon Burkindine, Bear Creek Elem (Ms. Ruskey) 
  • District 4 - Anne Arundel, Calvert, Charles, & St. Mary’s Counties 

    • Marley Bittinger, Lothian Elem (Ms. McDonald)
    • Spencer Jones, Rolling Knolls Elem (Ms. Bryant)
    • Karina Elliott, Mary H. Matula Elem (Ms. Bryant)
    • Emily Baker, Bodkin Elem (Ms. Harmon)
    • Ayah Abouharia, Manor View Elem (Mr. Gorman)
  • District 5 - Montgomery & Howard Counties 

    • Cooper Kim, Clearspring Elem (Ms. Hall)
    • Ashley Ruddy, St. Elizabeth School (Ms. McLoughlin)
    • Dacian Zmfir, Mill Creek Towne Elem (Ms. Hines)
    • Aisling Moroney, Monocacy Elem (Ms. Friend) 
    • Darren Koech, Lakewood Elem (Ms. Krohn)
  • District 6 - Frederick County 

    • Charlotte Haga, Brunswick Elem (Ms. Kraus)
    • Silas Dowden, Brunswick Elem (Ms. Kraus)
    • Addison Eye, Brunswick Elem (Ms. Kraus)
    • Carter Erdmann, Twin Ridge Elem (Ms. McGregor)
    • Cameron Steed, Twin Ridge Elem (Ms. McGregor)
  • District 7 - Allegany & Garrett Counties

    • Wyatt Shingler, Grantsville Elem (Ms. Frantz)
    • Bryson Bender, Grantsville Elem (Ms. Frantz)
    • Danielle Goffinski, Beall Elem (Dr. McGann)
    • Tyler Tuel, Accident Elem (Ms. Lewis)
  • District 8 - Washington County

    • Chloe Howe, Hancock Elem (Ms. Hess)
    • Christian Trader, Cascade Elem (Ms. Doe)
    • David Thomas, Eastern Elem (Ms. Baumgardner)
    • Amanda Hames, Williamsport Elem (Ms. Hood)
  • District 9 - Prince George’s County

    • Syeda Jahan, Al-Huda (Ms. Qayyum)
    • Bryce Johnson, New Hope Academy (Ms. Mack)
    • Eleanor Cooper, Greenbelt Elem (Ms. Pendry)
    • Alexis Zuniga Leon, Carrollton Elem (Ms. Miller)
  • District 10 - Cecil & Harford Counties

    • Araceli Escoto, The Tome School (Ms. Little)
    • Kayla Montalvo, Homestead Wakefield Elem (Ms. Ingle)
    • Chloe King, Homestead Wakefield Elem (Ms. Farace)
    • Gurnek Chhwata, Homestead Wakefield Elem (Ms. Farace)
  • District 11 - Carroll County

    • Casey Bell, Mount Airy Elem (Ms. Decolli)
    • Lily Crown, Mount Airy Elem (Ms. DeColli)
    • Kaylee Mayr, Mount Airy Elem (Ms. Campbell)
    • Cole Acton, Mount Airy Elem (Ms. Campbell) 
    • Robyn Sommerfeldt, Mount Airy Elem  (Ms. Turner)