News Flash Home
The original item was published from 2/25/2020 10:59:09 AM to 3/26/2020 12:00:04 AM.

News Flash

MML eBulletin

Posted on: February 25, 2020

[ARCHIVED] MML Officials Serve NLC

NLC_Logo_3-color.pdf

The following Maryland municipal officials have been appointed or elected/selected to serve on National League of Cities (NLC) Committee/Advisory or Constituency groups for 2020-2021:
 
Emerging Technologies Advisory Group
Gavin Buckley, City of Annapolis
Henri Gardner, City of Bowie
Eugene Grant, City of Seat Pleasant
Emmett Jordan, City of Greenbelt
Jonathan Medlock, City of District Heights
Denise Mitchell, City of College Park
Todd Nock, City of Pocomoke City
Jarrett Smith, City of Takoma Park
Patrick Wojahn, City of College Park
 
Community and Economic Development Committee
Emmett Jordan, City of Greenbelt (Vice-Chair)
 
Energy, Environment and Natural Resources Committee
Judith Davis, City of Greenbelt
Cindy Dyballa, City of Takoma Park
Michael Sesma, City of Gaithersburg
 
Human Development Committee
Kacy Kostiuk, City of Takoma Park
Leta Mach, City of Greenbelt
Shireka McCarthy, City of Seat Pleasant
Todd Nock, City of Pocomoke City
 
Information Technology and Communications Committee
Robert Day, City of College Park
 
Public Safety and Crime Prevention Committee
Silke Pope, City of Greenbelt
 
Transportation and Infrastructure Services Committee
Michael Leszcz, City of Laurel
Denise Mitchell, City of College Park
Jarrett Smith, City of Takoma Park
 
Advisory Council
Michael Sesma, City of Gaithersburg
 
Hispanic Elected Local Officials Constituency Group
Victor Olano, Town of Brentwood
Michael Sesma, City of Gaithersburg
Rocio Treminio-Lopez, Town of Brentwood
 
Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual & Transgender Local Officials Constituency Group
Jeffrey Slavin, Town of Somerset
Patrick Wojahn, City of College Park
 
National Black Caucus of Local Elected Officials Constituency Group
Shireka McCarthy, City of Seat Pleasant
Denise Mitchell, City of College Park
Laurie-Anne Sayles, City of Gaithersburg
Colin Byrd, City of Greenbelt
Henri Gardner, City of Bowie
Jacqueline Goodall, Town of Forest Heights
Harryette Irving, City of District Heights
Pamela Janifer, City of District Heights
Carletta Lundy, Town of Bladensburg
Shawn Maldon, Town of Capitol Heights
Eddie Martin, City of District Heights
Jonathan Medlock, City of District Heights
Cynthia Miller, City of District Heights
Valerie Nicholas, City of Laurel
Todd Nock, City of Pocomoke City
Kelly Porter, City of Seat Pleasant
Brandon Scott, City of Baltimore
Curtis Lee Smith, Town of Indian Head
Jarrett Smith, City of Takoma Park
Donjuan Williams, City of Glenarden
Reveral Yeargin, City of Seat Pleasant
Takisha James, Town of Bladensburg
 
Elected to the NLC Board of Directors
Laurie-Anne Sayles, City of Gaithersburg
Patrick Wojahn, City of College Park
 
Women in Municipal Government
Cindy Dyballa, City of Takoma Park
Harryette Irving, City of District Heights
Takisha James, Town of Bladensburg
Pamela Janifer, City of District Heights
Carletta Lundy, Town of Bladensburg
Cynthia Miller, City of District Heights
Valerie Nicholas, City of Laurel
 
Council on Youth, Education, and Families
Kacy Kostiuk, City of Takoma Park
 
Race, Equity and Leadership Council (REAL)
Kate Stewart, City of Takoma Park
Todd Nock, City of Pocomoke City
Brandon Scott, City of Baltimore
Jarrett Smith, City of Takoma Park
Patrick Wojahn, City of College Park
 
University Communities Council
Patrick Wojahn, City of College Park  
 
Congratulations and THANK YOU for your service to NLC representing Maryland!!

Facebook Twitter Email